Biochemistry and physiology of the inorganic nutrients working in the apoplast of higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATOH Toru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (50157393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MA Jean-feq  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80260389)
FUJIWARA Toru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80242163)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBovon / Calcium / Auminium / Apoplast / Cell wall / Edaphic stress / 土壌ストレス / ペクチン / KDO合成酵素 / ラムノガラクツロナンII / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We have revealed that the essential plant nutrient element boron (B) works to cross-link pectic polysaccharide chains at the rhamnogalacturonan II (RG-II) sites along the chain. In the cross-link, Ca^<2+> ions are also involved to connect the chains, but Al ion interferes with the bonding. Matoh and his colleague purified some enzymes which are responsible for the sugars which particular to RG-II, a KDO synthase, and its DNA was cloned and sequenced. Fujiwara et al revealed that B is actively taken up by higher plants through a B-specific membrane proteins. The protein and its DNA was cloned and sequenced. The B transporter works in the endodermis. Ma studied the binding sites for Al in barley root cell walls. Aluminum ion binds to cell wall pectic polysaccharides, but it works the adverse effect only by which binds to the outer epidermis.