Soil Organic Matter Dynamics in Eurasian Steppes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKI Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (00144345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKAWA Shinya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (20244577)
YANAI Junta  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 地球環境学堂, 助手 (00273491)
SHINJO Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (70359826)
NAGANAWA Takahiko  Shimane Univ., Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (80183531)
TANI Masayuki  Obihiro Univ.of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00271750)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdynamics of soil organic matter / environmental factors / Hungary / in situ soil respiration / Kazakhstan / labile soil organic matter / steppe ecosystems / Ukraine / 乾土効果 / 短期的乾湿変動 / 土壌有機物動態モデル / ハンガリー畑作地 / 微生物バイオマス変動 / カザフスタン北部 / 穀作圃場 / ジオスタティスティクス / 潜在炭素無機化量
Research Abstract
The CO_2 flux from soil surfaces in Eurasian steppes, including Kazakhstan, Ukraine and Hungary, varied widely. It was higher in some grassland ecosystems (southern Kazakhstan) than in most of the cropland. Nonetheless a rather simple relationship was obtained between the in situ annual soil respiration and bio-environmental factors (namely "humidity and SOM accumulation" and "biomass accumulation" factors). At the same time, the laboratory approach to fix decomposition rates of SOM showed an overall similarity of the rate constants within each respective ecosystem such as steppe or forest. This might be one of main reasons for an apparent success of simulation models ever established, in which several pools of organic materials are supposed primarily based on the difference in the order of decomposition rate constants.
Lowering soil respiration under cropped ecosystems tended to alleviate an active degradation of SOM-related properties of soils, which was initially observed. A signific … More ant change after reclamation of natural grassland mostly appeared in the decrease of more labile fractions of SOM, such as light fraction C or C_0. In the regional scale, the value of C_0 was useful for predicting CO_2 emission. Chemozem soils seemed to be, relatively speaking, stable against changes in environmental conditions and/or land use, not like as forest ecosystems, in which accelerated decomposition of SOM was often observed after reclamation.
The geostatistical analysis suggested that the overall accumulation of SOM in agro-landscape in northern Kazakhstan was primarily affected by the cumulative primary production as a result of soil moisture regime and land use/management. Such a variation caused by topography and water regime was also pointed out for Ukrainian steppe soils. The most important determinant for primary production is water availability, whereas that of decomposition is usually temperature in the steppe ecosystems investigated. Agricultural practices usually modifies soil water regime for achieving maximum crop production, followed by removal of primary production as harvest, but it does not essentially change the dynamics of SOM and/or nutrients. If the adverse effects of agricultural practices on SOM regime under steppe environment are actually limited, as suggested from different approaches, a site-specific agricultural management based on the spatial patterns of organic matter dynamics would be a suitable option in reality for harmonizing sustainable agricultural production with environmental conservation by reducing organic matter decomposition. Less