Characterization of the functional role of zinc-finger motif in acetyle-CoA carboxylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionSaga University (2002)
Nagoya University (2001)
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yukio (2002)  Saga University, Analytical Research Center for Experimental Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合分析実験センター, 助教授 (00263038)
佐々木 幸子 (2001)  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (00026519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yukiko  Genesis Research Institute, INC., Executive Research Scientist, 特別研究員
永野 幸生  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (00263038)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfatty acid synthesis / acetyl-CoA carboxylase / zinc-finger motif / metal ions / zinc ions / acetyl-CoA / malonyl-CoA / carboxyltransferase / カルボキシルトランスフェラーゼ / Zn-フィンガーモチーフ
Research Abstract
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACCase) [EC 6.4.1.2] catalyzes the first committed step of fatty acid synthesis, namely the carboxylation of acetyl-CoA to form malonyl-CoA. Chloroplast ACCase is a multienzyme complex composed of biotin carboxylase and carboxyltransferase (CT), which is made up of α_2β_2 heterodimer. The CT β polypeptide has the conserved zinc forger-like domain (C-x_2-C-x_<(12-15)>-C-x_2-C) in the N-terminal region. We examined the role of this domain of pea chloroplast CT. The recombinant enzymes without this domain did not have the enzymatic activities. The measurements of metal contents by ruing the inductively coupled argon plasma spectrometer showed that this domain contains the zinc ions. Additionally, the zinc chelator 1,10-o-phenanthroline inhibited the enzymatic activities. These results indicate that the conserved zinc forger-like domain has the ability to bind the zinc ions, and that zinc-binding activity is required for the enzymatic activities.