Fundamental Studies of the Construction of Biocatalyst-Based Super-Bio-Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tokuji  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School Agric., Prof., 農学研究科, 教授 (40026422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Kenji  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School Agric., Associate Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (10152828)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiofuel Cell / Bioelectrocatalysis / Bilirubin Oxidase / Hydrogenase / PQQ Dehydrogenases / Mediator / Photo-Biofuel Cell / Hydrogen Production Bioelectrochemical / 生体触媒 / ビリルビンオキシターゼ / タンパク質電子移動 / 酵素修飾電極 / 酢酸菌 / 水素燃料 / グルコース電池 / シアノバクテリア / 光合成電池
Research Abstract
Basic researches have been done of a bioelectrochemical fuel cells, which is a new fuel cell system utilizing biocatalysts in place of metal catalysts such as Pt.
1)We have first demonstrated that bilirubin oxidase is a promising enzyme catalyst to achieve four electron reductions of dioxygen to water at neutral pH in the biocathode reaction with a mediator compound. We have also discovered that bilirubin oxidase directly accept electrons from several kinds of carbon electrodes to produce cathodic current of significan magnitude for the reduction of oxygen to water.
2)We have for the first time constructed a bioelectrocatalysis-based dihydrogen/dioxygen fuel cell operating at physiological pH, in which bilirubin oxidase enzyme and desulfovibrio vulgaris bacterial cells are used as biocatalysts.
3)Bio-anode reactions using PQQ-dependent glucose dehydrogenase and diaphorase as catalysts, respectively, have successfully combined with the bilirubin oxidase-based bio-cathode reaction to construct bio fuel cells for glucose and NADH.
4)A new hydrogen production system has been proposed which uses a scarifying reagent such as glucose or ethanol in electrolytic hydrogen production. Electrolytic production of hydrogen can be achieved with very small overpotential when desulfovibrio vulgaris catalyzed electrocatalytic reduction of proton at a biocathode is combined with e.g. glucose dehydrogenase catalyzed oxidation of glucose at a bioanode.
5)Photosynthetic bioelectrochemical cell utilizing cyanobacteria and water-generating oxidase produces photocurrent by the illumination of the anode compartment. This is a kind of ideal photo cell relying on the simple chemical reaction : 2H_2+O_2=2H2O. However, the stability of the biocatalysts and the low conversion efficiency of light energy remain to be serious problems.