Sphingolipid Engineering Using Marine Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Makoto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40253512)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssphingolipids / sphingolipid ceramide N-deacylase / endoglycoceramidase / marine bacteria / marine invertebrate / gene cloning / ceramidase / sphingomyelinase / 海洋細菌 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / レクチン / 代謝酵素遺伝子 / 糖鎖工学 / 縮合反応(加水分解逆反応) / 糖転移反応 / 海洋生物資源 / 代謝酵素
Research Abstract
We report here the purification, characterization, and cDNA cloning of a novel N- acetylgalactosamine-specific lectin from starfish, Asterina pectinifera. The purified lectin showed 19-kDa, 41-kDa and 60-kDa protein bands on SDS-PAGE, possibly corresponding to a monomer, homodimer and homotrimer. The hemagglutination activity of the lectin was specifically inhibited by N-acetylgalactosamine, Tn antigen and blood group A trisaccharide, but not by N-acetylglucosamine, galactose, galactosamine or blood group B trisaccharide. cDNA cloning of the lectin showed that the protein is composed of 168 amino acids including a signal sequence of 18 residues, and possesses the typical C-type lectin motif. These findings indicate that the protein is a C-type lectin.
We report here the purification, characterization, molecular cloning, and expression of the gene encoding the enzyme from marine bacterium, Sewanella alga G8. The enzyme was purified by 1,600fold with an overall yield of 24% from a culture supernatant of strain G8. After being stained with a silver staining solution, molecular mass of the purified enzyme was estimated to be 75 kDa on SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. The open reading frame of 2,976 nucleotides encoded a polypeptide of 992 amino acids including a signal sequence of 35 residues, 59 residues of which matched the amino acid sequence determined for the purified enzyme. The molecular weight of the mature enzyme was estimated to be 105,994 from the deduced amino acid sequence.