Studies on allergy-preventive effect of hypoallergenic wheat flour and indigestible oligosaccharide raffinose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionFuji Woman's University (2002)
Hokkaido University (2001)
Principal Investigator
KASAI Takanori  Fuji Women's Univ., Fac. Human Life Science, Prof., 人間生活学部, 教授 (80001444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONOYAMA Kei  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Assist. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (90241364)
渡辺 純  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAllergy / Brown Norway rat / BALB / c mouse / Wheat flour / Raffinose / Oral tolerance / Prebiotics / 養子移入 / Brown Norway ラット / 喘息
Research Abstract
1. The present study investigated the mechanism by which hypoallergenic wheat flour and indigestible oligosaccharide raffinose prevent allergy.
2. Hypoallergenic wheat flour prevented gluten-specific allergic airway eosinophilia in Brown Norway rats. Hypoallergenic wheat flour suppressed systemic immuneresponse against gluten, suggesting oral tolerance. Transfer of splenocytes from donor mice fed hypoallergenic wheat flour to recipient mice induced suppression of gluten-specific antibody levels in recipient mice. The results suggest that oral tolerance induced by hypoallergenic wheat flour is mediated by active suppression. Additionally, we identified a peptide from hypoallergenic wheat flour, which suppressed intestinal permeation of ovalbumin. Hypoallergenic wheat flour thus suppressed oral sensitization with ovalbumin in Brown Norway rats.
3. Dietary raffinose suppressed ovalbumin-specific allergic airway eosinophilia in Brown Norway rats. This effect was still observed in cecectomized and neomycin-administered animals. Orally administered raffinose was partly absorbed in intestine of rats, and intraperitoneal administration of raffinose also suppressed allergic airway eosinophilia. These findings suggest that dietary raffinose prevents allergic airway eosinophilia via post-absorptive mechanism. Comparison of other indigestible oligosaccharides with raffinose suggests that α-galactosyl bond is associated with the allergy-preventive effect.