Research on Development of Novel Evaluation Methods for Antioxidative Food Factors by Application of Immunochemical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Toshihiko  Nagoya University Graduate School of Bioagrtural Science, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (00115536)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoxidative stress / antioxidative food factor / curcuminoid / バイオマーカー / 酸化傷害DNA / 脂質ヒドロペルオキシド / リノール酸ヒドロペルオキシド
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress has been implicated in the mechanism of cataract formation. Then, the following were examined whether curcuminoid, which was the antioxidant food factor : curcumin (U1) and its in vivo metabolite tetrahydrocurcumin (THU1) have anticataract effect. The lens turbidity in the galactose-induced cataract group was remarkable compared with control group. Galactose +U1 group and galactose +THU1 group was significantly suppressed lens turbidity, and the effect by THU1 was stronger than U1. THU1 also suppressed the turbidity of the lens in another in vitro catalact model. Glutathione level decrease in the cataract model was improved by the THU1 addition. And by the THU1 addition, the lipid peroxides level in the lens was almost equivalent to the control, while it increased at usual about 3 times in the cataract model. And, there was the recovery of the antioxidative enzyme activity in the lens by the addition of THU1 in the cataract model. In these results, THU1 improved lens turbidity in cataract through its antioxidant function. At present, whether it relates the oxidative stress of diabetic complication to the progress of disease state is analyzed by the immunochemical technique.