| Project/Area Number |
13460060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Hideaki Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Associate Professor, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (70281798)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMURA Shigeru Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Associate Professor, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (80250497)
YOSHIOKA Takahito Research Institution of Humanity and Nature, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50202396)
OHTE Nobuhito Kyoto University, Graduate school of Agriculture, Associate professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10233199)
TAKAGI Kentaro Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Assistant Professor, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (20322844)
YOSHIDA Toshiya Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Assistant Professor, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (60312401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Biogeochemistry / forest basin / pasture land / wet land / nutrient cycling / Hokkaido / GIS analysis / 農業影響 / 水質 / 準水域 / 溶存成分動態 / 窒素循環 / 土地利用変化 / 集水域 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the effect of vegetation and land-use on biogeochemical processes in combined watershed including the forest, wet land and agricultural land, analysis of land-use characteristics, vegetation pattern, solute chemistry and dynamics in stream and lake were investigated in the Shimarinai Rake watershed located in northern Hokkaido Japan. Terrestrial vegetation pattern in the watershed was affected the soil moisture condition which closely related to the topographic features. The wetland and swamp forest distributed in the lower slope and riparian area played a significant role on the formation of the stream chemistry, The seepage from the wet land has higher dissolved organic carbon and nitrogen which produced from the decomposed organic matters in the soil. On the other hand, nitrate in the groundwater and stream water in the riparian wet land significantly decreased than that in the other area, suggesting that the immobilization and/or denitrification were important mechanisms for net nitrogen sink in the wet land. Larger amount of nutrient (N and P) was released from the pasture land to stream and lake ecosystem. The annual nutrient flux from pasture to the stream and lake was remarkably greater than that from forest and wetland ecosystem in the whole watershed. Our analysis using integrated monitoring of biogeochemical processes, census of vegetation pattern and processes and GIS analysis for the synthesis could proposed the new tool to assess the ecosystem function and processes in the larger combined watershed.