Theory application of ecosystem management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Futoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90172436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Miho  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Assis. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10312399)
KIKUCHI Shun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Assis. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10250490)
KAKIZAWA Hiroaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (90169384)
IKEGAMI Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Assis. Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (30322845)
KANEKO Masami  Rakuno Gakuen Univ., Fac. of Environment Systems, Asso. Prof., 環境システム学部, 助教授 (00347767)
尾張 敏章  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00292003)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsecosystem management / adaptive management / geographic information system / data base / restotation / Kushiro Mire / governance / wildlife / 前田一歩園
Research Abstract
Nakamura applied ecosystem management strategies primarily to a stream restoration project in the Shibetsu River. He developed assessment methodology that evaluates ecosystem structure and functions and further constructed a framework for restoring degraded river ecosystems including field survey and research planning methods. Kikuchi examined the roles of willow-dominant riparian forests in aquatic ecosystem conservation and identified the benefits of their seedling strategies under frequent flood disturbance regime. He also studied the relationship between physical environment of a stream and growth of an aquatic plant species, watercress. Kaneko constructed two geographic information system (GIS)-based database that support ecosystem management, which specifically are "Development of natural environment database assisting ecosystem conservation and restoration" and "Ecosystem conservation and management using GIS and the Internet". Owari constructed explicit knowledge database, which formalizes foresters' empirical knowledge, by using multimedia technologies (video and audio) and information technologies (Global positioning system and GIS). Ikegami applied landscape approaches to assess effects of highway construction on regional environment selecting 33 communities in northern Hokkaido and characterized the social and natural conditions of Otoineppu and Nakagawa towns in his GIS analyses. He also established a field method for wildlife survey using remotely sensed cameras. Kakizawa examined administrative structures that can take leadership in community development and surveyed perception of community development among private forest landowners. Yamamoto hypothesized that borders between forest and other landuses have continuously been shifted in accordance with fluctuating social and economic needs for the lands. He investigated an example in Hokkaido and described the mechanism of shifting landuse activities between agriculture and silviculture.