| Project/Area Number |
13460062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
AOI Toshiki Iwate University, Forestry, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70125277)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Kazuei (ITO Kazuei) Iwate University, Animal science, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70258804)
KUNISAKI Takashi Iwate University, Forestry, Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00292178)
SATO Mikiko (AOKI Mikiko) Iwate University, Parasaitology, Veternary Medicine, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (20302060)
HIRANO Norio Iwate University, Microbiology, Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40092308)
DEGUCHI Yoshitaka Iwate University, Applied animal behavior, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (40344626)
東 淳樹 岩手大学, 農学部, 講師 (10322968)
佐藤 淳 岩手大学, 農学部, 助手 (30250632)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Japanese serow / Forest around the city / homerange / habitat use / riverside forest / telemetory investigation / DNA analysis / parasite / 行動圏 / 土地利用 / 血清タンパク多型 / 疫学的調査 / 寄生虫 / パラボックスウィルス / 生息数 / 血清 / 病理学調査 |
| Research Abstract |
We mainly investigated the habitat use, nomerange, food habits, parasites, parapoxvirus for Japanese serows in the forest aloud the city. We captured one mail subadult serow near the Takizawa Experimantal Forest of Iwate University in May 2003. We attached telemetry system on the serow and chased it more than one year. Though he stayd his mother's range until February 2004, and then he suddenly moved about 1.5km downstream of Kitakami river, and established new homerange in the forest along the river. By the fact, we think the forests along the river are important as habitats for the wildlives around the city. We also analyzed the distribution for the feces piles of Japanese serow in Takizawa Experimental forest to demonstrate the human impact to select the habitat by Japanese serows in urban forests. We manipulated all the feces distribution data by geographic information system (Software Arc View 3.2, ESRI) ; computed the distance of the piles from residential areas, streets, and rai
… More
lroads and generated the distribution schemas. During the period of the survey, we found 119 feces piles in total, and the locations were characterized by the following. Regarding the characteristics of canopy vegetation, the serows preferred the coniferous needle-leaved tree forests such as cedar to broad-leaved forests and red pine forests. They tend to avoid places within 200 m from residential areas and streets. Surprisingly, the distance from the railroads had less effect on number of feces piles. Thus, we conclude that serows are not fond of direct contact with people, although they inhabit places near the habitat of people. Variation of two locus (albumin and transferin) was found by genetical examination of serum protein polymorphism. Also, we made a usuable antibody for a judgment of serum transferin. In addition, it is suggested that male and female distinction of Japanese serow is possible by DNA provided from feces. But its improvement is necessary, it seems that we can use it as tool of field study of Japanese serow. We performed the biochemical test of Japanese serow's blood, but an effort which we increase the number of examples in future, and to pile up basics data is necessary. To survey infection of parapoxvirus and orfvirus in Japanese serow, propagation of orfvirus was carried out in primary bovine testis cell cultures and established bovine cell culture. The virus propagated in both cell cultures but the infectivity titers were not enough to prepare viral antigen for serological tests. Further investigations for virus passages and cloning have been doing. By parasitic survey for the Japanese serows inhabiting Iwate Prefecture, 2 species of mites and 5 species of ticks were obtained from their skin and 21 species of endoparasites (13 of helminths and 8 of protozoan parasites) were also detected in the various internal organs. C.crispus living in this area may be important as reservoir host of some pathogenic parasites of domestic animals and humans Less