Changes in sediment flux eroded from landuse system of Rim Pacific gee-systems during past 200 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2004)
Shinshu University (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
MARUTANI Tomomi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40112320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Satoshi  Miyazaki Univ., Fac.of Agr., Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00231150)
SHIMIZU Osamu  Miyazaki Univ., Fac.of Agr., Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20178966)
EBISU Nobuhiro  Ehime Univ., Fac.of Agr., Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60176782)
KIKUCHI Shun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Assi.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10250490)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsearth surface environment / sediment flux / catchment scale / geomorphic structure / ecosystem / sediment storage / suspended load / ecological mosaic tone / 水系解析 / GIS解析 / 水系データベース / 掃流砂 / 森林生態系 / 耕地生態系 / ランドサットデータ / 滞留規模 / 滞留時間
Research Abstract
This research project focused the changes in sediment flux linking with earth surface changes during recent 200 years in Pacific-rim Gee-systems. Totally 30 papers, four books and more than 10 proceedings concerning with this interest have been presented. Joint research programs with USA, New Zealand, Australia and China were also developed through this research project.
The environmental factors such as geomorphologic structure, ecosystem, and landscape changes caused by human activities have studied from the view point of sediment production volume, sediment storage volume and sediment delivery volume expected. The actual observation for this project has been done in Oyabu catchment, Kyushu Island, Tenryu catchment, Nagano, and Saru Catchment, Hokkaido. In terms of comparing Japanese catchments with overseas catchment, Waiapu River basin, New Zealand, has additionally analyzed.
Results are as follows.
(1)Downstream change in fine particle sediment that reflected from earth surface changes were cleared (Kim et al.,2002 Kim et al.2003)
(2)Relationship between catchment-scale geomorphology (catchment area, shape and drainage net) and patch-mosaic ecological tone such as forest and rural area using GIS was related with sediment production, storage and delivery (Ebisu et al.,2003 ; Itou et al., submitted).
(3)Propagation and interaction between earth surface environment and sediment production, which has been successfully analyzed using the remote sensing system, were identified (Kikuchi,2003 ; Kunihuro et al.,2003 ; Mitsuda et al.,2003).
(3)As a result the model developed in this study was applied to expect the sediment flux succeeding from 200 years changes in sedimentary system of Pacific-rim(Ebisu et al., submitted ; Kasai and Marutani,2004).