The Evaluation of photosynthetic model in the tree crown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAKUBARI Toshitaka  Shizuoka University, faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60126026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hideyuki  Hokkaidou University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70312395)
CHIBA Yukihiro  FFPRI, 生産技術部・物質生産研究室室長
MUKAI Yuzuru  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80283349)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBeech / Photosynthetic Model / Evaluation / Ecophysiological model / leaf area / photoinduction / 生理生態モデル / 海抜高 / 光阻害
Research Abstract
Naeba beech forest located from 550m to 1600m elevations along the Japan Sea side, at the southern part of Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Beech forest is very important system as a regulation of hydrology and biodiversity at Japanese cool temperate forest zone. Photosynthesis rate was measured by detached method, and sample materials were taken at both sites from Spring to Autumn every two week. We used H.Walz instruments to determine photosynthesis and transpiration at single leaf level at the foot of Naeba Mountain. Specific Leaf Area (SLA), Nutrient and carbon was calculated and analyzed. And also chlorophyll a and b was analyzed. Results & Discussion:1)Growing period at 1500m sites is around 140 days, and at 550m it is ca. 190 plus 10 days. 2)Maximum photosynthesis rate : The seasonal change of photosynthesis at 700 micromol light condition. It is no significant difference with both sites. 3)Nutrient : The relationship between nutrient and photosynthesis rate was high correlated. 4)var … More iation of sample trees : Sample trees, carbon, nutrients and SLA of sunny leaves at both sites each measuring year. Leaf characters are different significantly among measuring years. Photosynthesis rates depend on the nutrient concentration. It may be caused by an individual difference. 5)The variation of photosynthesis rates among different measuring year is not obvious. The bearing year in 2000 and climate condition may be influenced to the variations of photosynthesis rates. This is one of the technical advantages of modelling comparing to introducing big-leaf model and eddy correlation method for analyzing of forest dynamics. However, it is difficult to understanding the output and assessment of models using different scale size from time, size and space. It is a good tool to evaluate photochemical process using the remote sensing, for example Gammon et al.(1993) It is available to up-scaling from single leaf level to tree crown level and forest ecosystem, and or basin levels. We try to compare the seasonal change of photosynthesis of beech with reflectance from 325-1070nm and to find out up-scaling rules for evaluate biological process at different scale sizes. Less