Construction of gene-databank based on the analysis of genetic variation of populations of Quercus see. Prinus in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Ko  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40150396)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQuercus mongolica / Quercus serrata / gene-date bank / chloroplast DNA / haplotype / AFLP / genetic variation / methionine synthase / 葉緑体 / 地理的構造 / データベース
Research Abstract
Broad leaf deciduous forest is important genetic resources in Japan. This study aimed at clarifying the genetic structure of four Japanese oak species belonging to the genus Quercus, subsection Prinus which are important componets of above mentioned forest. DMA materials and the data obtained in this study were integrated into a gene-data-bank to serve for utilizing genetic information.
In this study we collected 550 Q. mongolica, 80 Q. serrata, 40 Q. aliena and 35 Q. dentata samples from all over Japan and some places in China, Korea, and Russia. We also collected 488 samples of Fagus crenata. We determined sequences of a total of 5,000 bp regions of chloroplast DNA and found 11 haplotypes in the Quercus species. All the species possessed common haplotypes at the same locations, suggesting introgression had occurred among the species. These haplotypes were devided into two main groups in the northeast and the southwest part of Japan. Haplotypes found in the foreign samples indicated that those in northeast migrated via Sakhalin and those in southwest migrated via the Korean Peninsula during the past glacial ages. This finding suggests that these two groups experienced different adaptive process. In order lo confirm this, we cloned methionine synthase gene from the representative haplolypes and found two largely differentiated genes, α and β. We tested neutrality of these genes and found some evidence that different type of natural selection had operated on these genes depend on the location where genes arc found.