Application of Liquefaction to Wood-Based Materials Hard to be Abandoned
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Bunichiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute ot Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (40012075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kenichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (80015908)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsliquefaction of wood / polyethylene glycol and glycerol / Cryptomeria / rice(Oryza) / wood polymer composites(WPC) / tree leaves / viscoelastic property / liquefied wood / epoxy resin / スギ / 米 / 木の葉 / 液化木材 / エポキシ樹脂 / グリセリン / 多価エポキシ化合物 / ガラス転移点 / 木材接着剤
Research Abstract
The Liquefaction of Sugi (Cryptomeria Japonica) was investigated by using polyethylene glycol/glycerol mixture as solvent and sulfuric acid as catalyst. As the results, the wood content in liquefied wood was increased up to appioximately 50%. The liquefied wood was reacted with various epoxy compounds to develop a new resin system. The viscoelastic properties of cured resins were evaluated by the changing the ration of liquefied wood to epoxv compound. The cured resins generally displayed one broad glass transition at 40-70℃, that suggested to form interpenetrating polymer networks. Further, their normal adhesive shear strength was recognized to be the same as commercial epoxy resins.
As the wood-based materials hard to be abandoned, the liquefaction of several wood polymer composites (WPC), which contains polystyrene and poly(methyl methacrylate), were investigated by the same method. However, these liquefaction did not proceed well, because the polymer impregnated into wood would hinder the affinity between solvent and wood.
As the waste plant materials, the liquefaction of rice flour, rice straw, stem of Solidago altissima and leaves of various trees (Larix leptolepis, Zelkova serrata and Ginkgo biloba) were investigated by using same solvent and catalyst. As the results, rice straw and tree leaves were found generally to resist to the liquefaction. On the other hand, rice flour and stem of Solidago were found to be easy to liquefy. The liquefaction of rice straw was improved by alkaline pre-treatment. The products obtained from rice flour and stem of Solidago also were shown to afford the resins by reacting with various epoxy compounds. These cured resins display almost the same behavior as those from wood in the measurement of temperature dependence of viscoelastic properties.