The elucidation of changes in electrical properties and water adsorption mechanism of wood by heat treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NORIMOTO Misato  Kyoto Univ., Wood Res. Inst., Prof., 木質科学研究所, 教授 (20027163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROOKA Toshirou  Kyoto Univ., Wood Res. Inst., Assoc. Prof., 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (00192378)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHeat Treatment / Dielectric Relaxation / Methylol Group / Sorption Isotherm / Adsorbed Water / Heterogeneous Dielectric / Interfacial Polarization / Maxwell-Wagner's Theory / 熱処理木材 / 誘電正接 / Cole-Coleプロット / 不均一誘電体理論 / 熱変換木材 / 電気伝導率 / 誘電損失 / 緩和強度
Research Abstract
To investigate changes in electrical properties of wood by heat treatment, the longitudinal dielectric properties of wood specimens treated in the presence of nitrogen gas at various temperatures up to 800℃ were measured in a frequency range from 20Hz to 1MHz over a temperature range from -150℃ to 20℃. Changes in the water adsorption mechanism of wood specimens by heat treatment were also investigated. The yield by heat treatment remained unchanged up to 200℃, decreased remarkably between 200℃ and 300℃, then decreased gradually, and leveled off above 600℃. The magnitude of the dielectric relaxation due to the orientation of methylol groups was calculated from the Cole-Cole plots at -30℃. It remained unchanged in the treatment up to 200℃, but decreased remarkably above 200℃ and became 0 at 300℃. Any dielectric relaxation was not detected for the specimens treated at temperatures between 300℃ and 450℃. However, one large relaxation was recognized for the specimens treated at temperatures between 500℃ and 600℃. The relaxation magnitude obtained from the Cole-Cole plots at 20℃ was a large value of about 65 and the locus of plots became almost a semicircle. The Maxell-Wagner's theory on a heterogeneous dielectric was applicable to the experimental results. This fact suggested that the mechanism of this relaxation had some connection with the interfacial polarization in a system in which a small amount of a conductor disperses in the medium of an insulator. On the other hand, the shape of the sorption isotherm for specimens treated at temperatures up to 300℃ was sigmoid, although the moisture content decreased with increasing treatment temperature over all relative humidity range. The shape of the isotherm changed above 400℃. A remarkable change in the dielectric relaxation related to the adsorbed water was also recognized when the treatment temperature exceeded 300℃. These facts suggested that a drastic change in the sorption mechanism occurred above 300℃.