Mechanism of the Formation of Nano-Pore Structure in Wood Charcoal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yuji  IMAMURA,Yuji, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (70151686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, lies Inst for Sustainable Humanoshere, Asso Prof, 生存圏研究所, 助教授 (10109069)
SUGIYAMA Junji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Res Inst for Sustainable Humanoshere, Asso Prof., 生存圏研究所, 助教授 (40183842)
HATA Toshimitsu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Res Inst for Sustainable Humanoshere, Lecturer, 生存圏研究所, 講師 (10243099)
KIKUCHI Hikaru  S-S Aloy Co. Ltd, Researcher, 研究開発部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordswood charcoal / sugi / TEM / nano-pore structure / amorphous structure / porous shell-like structure / well aligned carbon-stackina planes / nano-carbon structure / ウバメガシ / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / ダイヤモンド構造 / オニオン状構造 / X線光電子分光法
Research Abstract
The physical properties and functions of carbon materials are assumed to be originated from the ultra-structure and. surface chemical structure. Nano-pore structure formed as the aggregation of carbon-stacking planes in the wood cell walls, are strongly expected to contribute to the functions of carbon materials such as adsorption or desorption. The visualia.tion of the nano-pore structure and the evaluation on its formation process are highly required to develop the new functions of wood charcoal.
The.observatory studies by transmission electron microscope demonstrated that the ultra-structure of wood charcoal in the initial stage of carbonization was consisted of the mixture of amorphous, porous shell-like and well-aligned carbon-stacking planes. The pore-structure of wood charcoal carbonized at 600ーC was shown to represent the micro pores below mm mainly consisting of the amorphous carbon planes. On the other hand, the amorphous, porous shell-like and well-aligned carbon-stacking planes have developed in wood charcoal carbonized at 700 to 800℃.
These results showed that the effects of the cell wall structure and chemical composition on the carbonization process of wood charcoal. should be evaluated for the development of the efficient utilization of these carbon materials. The effectiveness of the direct observation by transmission electron microscope was demonstrated for the design of the new functional materials. In the process of the. study, the new research fields have been developed such as carbonization of wood charcoal at high temperature by Al-triisopropoxide, Si/C composite materials from wood charcoal by a pulse sintering method and graphitization of biomass carbon.