Life history of marine mammals and their environunental condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Nobuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40101464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTOBE Hirotaka  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Lecturer, 海洋研究所, 講師 (10169328)
AMANO Masao  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Research associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (50270905)
ARAI Takaomi  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Research associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (70323631)
TANABE Shinsuke  Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (60116952)
内藤 靖彦  東京大学, 国立極地研究所, 教授 (80017087)
都木 靖彰  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10212002)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMarine mammals / Life history / Biological parameters / Environment / Orhanochlorine compounds / Organotin compounds / Heavy metals / 海棲哺乳動物 / 潜水行動
Research Abstract
We investigate distribution, migration, growth, reproduction, feeding habit, population identification of dolphins and seals in the various areas of the world. And we also enforce monitoring study on marine pollution of organochlorine compounds (OCs), organotin cimpounds (BTs), heavy metals, and radionuclides, using samples of marine mammals. We published 93 scientific papers (88 in English and 4 in Japanese) with the peered referees, 23 articles (4 in English, 19 in Japanese) and one English proceedings. In the international and national academic conference, we made 77 presentations (38 in English and 39 in Japanese).
Accumulation study of hazardous chemicals such as OCs, BTs and heavy metals survey provided the interesting scientific evidence of Dall's porpoises. Since 1991 when the former USSR was collapsed, Caspian Sea faced severe environmental condition. Main reason of the mass die-off of several thousands Caspian seals occurred in 1997, 1998 and 2000, might be due to the lowered immune system of the species. We found the A-type influenza virus (A/Bangkok/1/79/HsN2) in the serum samples of Caspian seals. This influenza virus has been active in the Caspian seals for more than 20 years. In the near future, humans might be infected with this virus all over the world. Thus, we need to establish the well-organized research system for this matter.
We investigated evaluation of mitogen-induced responses in marine mammals and human lymphocytes by in-vitro exposure of BTs. Significant suppression was observed when the cells were exposed at normal level in the nature, suggesting BTs are strong toxic chemical. And we also found significant effect of plural hazardous chemicals. This study suggests that we need to establish the long-term monitoring system in marine ecosystem.