GnRH in fish leukocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuzuru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40107412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETAKE Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Research associate, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00334326)
AIDA Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50012034)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGnRH / leukocyte / fish / reproductive endocrine system / immunity / fugu / コイ / 生殖 / 性成熟 / 生体防御
Research Abstract
Fugu, which has very small genome size, was found to have three types of GnRH, i.e., sbGnRH, sGnRH and cGnRH II, and three GnRH receptors (GnRH-R). We determined their primary structures by cDNA cloning. RT PCR analyses showed that sbGnRH and sGnRH are expressed in various tissues including lymphoid organs and leukocytes, while cGnRH II is expressed only in the kidney, the head kidney and the spleen in addition to the brain, indicatin. Expression of GnRH-R was also recognized in variety of tissues including immune organs and leukocytes. Significance of GnRH in immune system has thus been clearly recognized. Each Affinity of the three types of GnRH against the three GnRH-R expressed on COS cells was tested, and found that all three receptors showed higher affinities against sGnRH and cGnRH II, than against sbGnRH. These results indicate a large variety of the GnRH functions via GnRH-R.
It is essential to classify the lymphocytes for the analysis on the function of GnRH in the immune system. We determined several immune factors of lymphocytes such as, CD3, CD4, CD8, IL-8, IL-12, TCRγ, IgM, and IgD, and now analyzing the effects of immunomodulators, such as PHA, ConA, Poly I : C, LPS and PMA, against those immune factors of lymphocytes, including GnRH.
In addition to these observations, analyses on the relationships between reproductive endocrine system and leukocyte functions. Downregulation of the expression of tyrosine phosphatases by GnRH was also discussed