| Project/Area Number |
13460087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SADAO Kiyohara Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50117496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAHARA Junzo Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20008923)
MASANORI Kasai Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30202005)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Taste / feeding behavior / taste buds / projection of taste nerve / somatotopic organization / catfish / goatfish / trigeminal nerve / 味覚神経 / 顔面葉 / 反射弓 / ゴンズイ |
| Research Abstract |
This study was undertaken to neural mechanism for controlling the feeding behaviors mediated by taste sense in fish. In the first part, innervation of taste buds located in the oropharyngeal cavity of carp was examined to compared with those obtained already in the barbels of sea catfish (Plotosus lineatus) and goatfish (Parupeneus). Taste buds are most concentrated in the palatal organ of which surface dumpling-like epithelial protrusions are found. A small nerve bundle innervates a cluster of 10-30 taste buds located in each protrusion and seems to project somatotopically to the vagal lobe. In the second part, projections from the primary taste center, facial (FL) and vagal (VL) lobes to the brain stem and spinal cord were examined. Major targets of the FL and VL are revealed such as secondary superior nuclei, secondary inferior nuclei, various regions in the reticular formation located under the primary taste center. It is found that the facial lobes send information to the spinal cord by way of neurons of the reticular formation. This pathway is responsible for the swimming mediated by taste stimuli. In the third part, somatotopical map of the FL of goatfish was determined. The sensory inputs from the barbel terminate in a derived dorsal FL which has a highly convoluted surface forming a multitude of tubercles. These tubercles are actually recurved flexures in a convoluted continuous columnar representation of the barbel. In the last part, controlling system of the barbel movement in goatfishes was studied. The barbel could move in response to each pulse in the range of 1-30 Hz and each movement decrease in maginitude for higher frequencies. At least four kinds of muscles are identified to contribute the barbell movement. The neural tracing experiment shows the facial motor neurons innervate these muscles, and that monosynaptic and multisyanaptic reflex pathways are included for the trigeminal and facial inputs received in the barbel, respectively.