Econometric Analysis of Comparative Studies of The Structural Changes in Food Demand & Supply and Environment among Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
CHINO Jinjiro  Utsunomiya University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40163729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Katsuhiro  University of Tokyo, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80225698)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Wako University, Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70329019)
NAKAGAWA Mitsuhiro  Ibaraki University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30302334)
HOTTA Kazuhiko  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00192740)
KUSAKARI Hitoshi  Kobe university, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40312863)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEconomic Development / Food Consumption / Food Production / Environment / Asian Countries / アジア / 経済発展 / 生産性格差 / 米
Research Abstract
(1).Economic Development and Food Consumption
Food consumption patterns are categorized four types from the analysis of economic development and calories of food. According to the result of rice consumption that has the characteristics of staple food ; Asian countries are classified to three groups. We estimated Engel and demand functions and classified the turning points of rice consumption in Japan and Korea. It is the end of 1950s in Japan and is 1980 in Korea.
We have analyzed the meat consumption, with the estimations of income elasticity among Asia and Europe countries.
(2).Production Differences of Agricultural sector
We decomposed the factors the changes of agricultural productivity in Indonesia. As the result the government of Indonesia have supported rice sector than another products. Then Java has a comparative advantage than another region.
(3).Modeling and Forecasting
We made the models to evaluate the effects of agricultural policy and forecast in Japan, Indonesia, and China.
(4).Environment
We analyzed the role and organization of outsider to conserve the environment.