| Project/Area Number |
13460095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Jun (2002) Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30241847)
宇佐美 繁 (2001) 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (80134261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMIYAMA Toshio Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20242240)
TANIGUCHI Yoshimitsu Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Bioresource Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (60222121)
HISANO Shuji Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10271628)
NAKAJIMA Kiichi Ibaraki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50015848)
OOKI Shigeru Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Lecturer, 獣医学部, 講師 (00329195)
細川 允史 酪農学園大学, 教授 (70295898)
原田 淳 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 講師 (30241847)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Sanchoku / Place of production / Eco-farming / Agricultural technology / Distribution system / Price theory / 内部監査 / 生産原則 / 公開監査 / ISO14001 / 有機農産物の認証 / 環境創造型農業 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, each case is a group of farms doing "Sanchoku". Every case realized positive growth in spite of under the WTO frame. They tried eco-farming on early timing and placed it as main strategy. And they are trading directly with consumers' co-op instead of trading by the unconditional consignment sale through wholesale market. Through such type of trade, they caught consumers directly, and build sustainable business system. Each group is organized by volitional farms, and is bearing the function which agricultural cooperatives should achieve. We analyzed marketing activities of these groups, focusing on organizational management. Consequently, we clarified the following points. They have established the policy of new epoch agriculture, such as environment and safety. They are established the group management which develops ultramodern marketing. Their achievements seem to fill the gap between the local agricultural studies which regarded local agriculture as a group and farm management studies which tended to incline to the individual management principle.