Achievements of Modern Economic Analysis on Agricultural and Rural Issues in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
IZUMIDA Yoichi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10125809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Masahiko  Faculty of Economics, Seinan University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70069706)
HARA Younosuke  Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (60012986)
OHGA Keiji  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80302587)
KAI Satoshi  Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70038313)
KAWAGUCHI Masatsune  Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00003129)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAgricultural Economics / Rural Economics / Development Economics / Society for the study of TEA / Food Policy / Resource Management / Under-employment / Rice economy / 農業成長
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to review the modern economic analysis on agricultural and rural issues in Japan. The research covers the economic analysis on agricultural issues as well as on rural or environmental problems, both in Japan and low income countries. In addition, it covers not only econometric analysis but also descriptive analysis as far as the analysis contains the application of concepts in modern economics.
In 2001, we had two research meetings. In the first meeting, the specific theme for each participant was determined. The research topics for each researchers can be categorized into two types ; as those for reviewing literatures on particular research topics, and those of economic analysis on actual issues, The former includes two sector growth model, survey on spatial equilibrium model, changes in rice economy, underemployment in agriculture, food policy analysis, and environmental management. The latter contains rural-urban migration in Indonesia, distribution problems in global era, and investigation on the characteristic of agricultural and rural economics in Japan.
In 2002, after having intensive research meeting in September, the symposium was organized in the faculty of agriculture, the University of Tokyo, in November. In the symposium, the importance of quantitative analysis using figures, comparative analysis with long-term and cross country perspective, "between" approach, commitment to policies, analysis with on-site inspection, are emphasized as research results. The symposium was successful, pointed out directions of agricultural economic analysis in the new century.
The final research results will be published in the book of the same title.