Regional Comparative Research on the Role of Communal Farming Organizations of Agriculture and Rural Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Yoichi  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (00092651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Motonobu  Takasaki City University of Economics, Faculty of Regional Policy, Professor, 地域政策学部, 教授 (60285070)
OKADA Tomohiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60177053)
GOTO Mitsuzo  Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30013030)
ISODA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00193392)
ARAI Satoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Agricultural, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90212589)
田畑 保  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (10308067)
宇野 忠義  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (20271794)
佐藤 了  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00299778)
木村 務  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20140931)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCommunal Farming Organization / Incorporated Farm / Reorganization of Local Agriculture / Core Bearers / Counter Subject / Globalism / 農村定住条件 / 農事組合法人 / 法人化 / 地域農業 / 構造改革 / 定住条件 / 集落再編 / 農作業受託 / 農地保有 / 構造政策 / むら
Research Abstract
In this fiscal year, we conducted the research with special emphasis on gathering all the results of the three-year project to attain the conclusions, which will be published in April 2004 from Tsukuba Publishing Co, as two books titled Formation of Subjects in The Japanese Agriculture, and Formation of Subjects in The Japanese Rural Communities. Among the main conclusions are as following.
(1)The term of 'Ninaite', or core bearers, has been often used. But this term is substantially ambiguous as well as has a implication that the actors are passively imposed some social tasks. Presently, any actors who attempt to maintain the local agriculture and/or rural communities might be objectively regarded as the challenging subjects against the globalism.
(2)Two paths have been identified as means of reorganization of local agriculture, one of which is by individually expanding farms, and another is through collective organization of community farming. Although there are some cases of the forme … More r path in the upland farming areas, majority of the cases in our study, especially in the paddy farming, are through the latter. The Meiji-era villages as well as the basic farming communes are selected as the space for collective reorganization.
(3)Individual forms of collective reorganization in paddy farming depend on who take care of administrative work such as irrigation and weeding levees and how they are paid. One of the forms is that the communal farming organizations take care of machinery operations and the land holders do administrative works. Another is through farmland lease in practice within the communal farming organizations. The point is the reorganization of labor division regarding machinery operation and administrative works within each community.
(4)These project conclusions indicate the necessity for further studies on the role of farm incorporation in reorganization of local agriculture and on the momentum for these actors of reorganization to grow as resistant subjects against the globalism. Less