Comprehensive Research of Comparison on the Reform and Reorganization of the Agricultural Cooperatives in the Developed Countries under the WTO System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (70030161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Tadayoshi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agri-bio Sciences, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (20271794)
OOTAHARA Takaaki  Hokkaigakuen University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70002061)
KAI Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (70038313)
ISODA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究院, 助教授 (00193392)
NAKAJIMA Makoto  Tokushima University, Faculty of Comprehensive Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90105320)
田中 秀樹  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (90227166)
松原 豊彦  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50165859)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsglobalization / agribusiness / agricultural family farm / agricultural cooperative / new generation cooperative / WTO / FTA / hybrid cooperative / WTO体制 / アメリカ農業 / ファーマーズマーケット / アメリカ合衆国 / 農協改革 / 農協再編 / 農政転換 / ヨーロッパの酪農協同組合
Research Abstract
The world agriculture after the 1980s is characterized by the globalization and the area economic integration. And the formation of the system of multinational enterprises in the agribusiness section and the thoroughgoing free trade of agricultural products have forced the reorganization of the agricultural structure, the crisis of family farms and agricultural cooperatives in the developed countries not only the agricultural import country(Japan) but also the export countries(USA and EU).
This research has obtained newest information about the reform and reorganization of the agricultural cooperatives.
A distinctive feature of this study is the method, which combines the investigations of the actual conditions of agricultural cooperatives with the analysis of the family farms.
In the European Union we have noticed new cross-border integration of the dairy cooperatives in Demark und Sweden.
In the United State we have investigated the dairy farms and dairy cooperatives, and the birth of the New Generation Cooperatives in the upper states in the Midwestern area.
In Japan the so-called Japan-style agricultural cooperatives attract considerable attention and we have tackled the problem of the survivor of small cooperatives.