Collaborated Research for Creation of the Ecommunity on Island and Peninsular Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Attumu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70274834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Yoshinobu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40117495)
AKIYAMA Kunihiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20167852)
IWAMOTO Izumi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10193773)
HIRATA Kunihiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50222245)
SHIMA Hidenori  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00253914)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIsland and Peninsular Areas / Ecommunity / Depopulating and Aging / Economy / Ecology / Community / 生活 / NPO法人 / エコマネー研究会 / 芳洲の会 / 済州島生態村 / 開放系の島 / エコミニュニティー / 経済・環境・生活の調和 / 自生モデル
Research Abstract
This research project had been aim to find various conditions and process for creation of Ecommunity on the Island and Peninsular Areas, where being Community disrupt caused by depopulating and residents' aging, in Kagoshima prefecture. And it accomplished by collaborating with economic, pedagogic and political Sciences. In this connection, Ecommunity is a compound word, made by economy, ecology and community.
We had carried out field surveys several times to find out an entity of Ecommunity in reality, during the three years. The following regions are very important and impressive for us to imagine the Ecommunity -Kasasa Cho in Sachuma Peninsular, Okinoerabu Island, Nazeshi in Amami Island, Chushima Island, Kuriyama Cho in Hokkaido, Jeju Island in Korea.
Above studies were completed based on the viewpoints of how they maintaining their community and supporting individual living simultaneously as well as what will be necessary to create the Ecommunity.
First, In any cases of above studies, when they promote the development of region, they living now, it has been consider for them to harmonize the economy activity, environment conservations, community functions.
Second, In the process of evolving Ecommunity, they make full and sustainable use of common resources possessed by region such as like land, forest, and marine resources.
Third, For the creation of Ecommunity, which is a society be balanced to economy, ecology and community, such actions and organizations are very important as following ; inherit traditional culture to next generation in the local area, education for progress of environment conservation, non profit organizations (NPO) supporting the community business.