Non-uniform water and solute flow in uniform soil media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Sho  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Lire Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80134154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMAKI Haruyuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, lecturer, 農林工学系, 講師 (90323253)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfinger flow / Wetting front / Darcy's equation / Soli water flow / infiltration / 溶質分散係数 / 移流分散方程式 / 不飽和流 / 不均一性 / 電気伝導度 / 濃度置換
Research Abstract
Distinct water-content profiles, having saturated θ-bumps at and immediately behind the wetting front, were observed in narrow columns (9 mm I.D.) of homogeneous air-dry glass beads under downward 1D-infiltration. with applied water fluxes at lower than the saturated hydraulic conductivity. The infiltrating water content profiles and the position of the wetting front as a function of time were also calculated based on Richards' equation using an independently-measured hydraulic conductivity function, K(θ), and water retention characteristic, θ(h), of the drainage process, and by applying a pressure boundary condition, h_<we>, which is almost atmospheric pressure, at the moving wetting front. The good agreement between the calculated profiles and the observed confirms that the dynamic water entry pressure (where θ(h_<we>) is the saturated water content), does exist for air-dried glass beads, although it is in contradiction with the modern theory of unsaturated water flow in porous media. This physical property of the dry media creates an upward negative pressure profile behind the wetting front that would inevitably produce finger flow if the column diameter were larger. At the wetting front, the water content and pressure should be completely discontinuous at the level of pore size, and hence Darcy's equation cannot be applied across the interface between the air-dry and saturated media.