Assessment of water and solute transport characteristics during salt accumulation and leaching, and establishment of proper soil management for sustainable agricultural production in arid and semi-arid regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mitsuhiro  Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (90032309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAE Takeo  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10123423)
HONNNA Toshimasa  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90093624)
YAMAMOTO Tahei  Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (00032102)
TAKUMA Katsutoshi  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032297)
KIHARA Yasutaka  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (30204960)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssalt accumulation / leaching / evaporation process / gravel mulch / saline soil / sodic soil / numerical simulation / sand dressed / 熱伝導係数 / 誘電率水分計 / アルベド / 節水灌漑 / 乾燥地 / 内部排水法
Research Abstract
Objective of this study was to clarify solute movement following salt accumulation and leaching in arid areas and to establish proper soil management to prevent soil degradation from over-irrigation. In this study, measurement of water flow and solute transport during evaporation was carried out during salt accumulation process under constant high ground water level using large column. After measuring the relationships among salt content, water content and soil albedo, it was found that the albedo of soil surface increased with increasing mass of accumulated salt. The horizontal distribution of rystallizied soils was investigated using digital analysis of salt crust caused by salt accumulation. Effects of gravel mulch on evaporation with emphasis on resistance to water vapor transfer above and below the soil surface were discussed. Effects of leaching water quality on hydraulic properties of saline soils were also discussed and the aggregate stability of sodic soils was evaluated. Move … More ment of cations under accumulation and leaching processes in soils was discussed. WASH-1D software for one-dimensional numerical simulation of water flow, solute and heat movement in soils was developed in order to simulate salt accumulation with evaporation and leaching due to rainfall. A flux-controlled steady-state evaporation method was proposed for determining unsaturated hydraulic conductivity at low matric pressure head values. A simple method of measuring soil thermal conductivity as well as the influences of water content, solute concentration, and temperature on thermal conductivity of dune sand were discussed. Differences in electrical conductivity of the soil water between continual and intermittent irrigation were observed during grain sorghum cultivation. Dynamics of soil water and salt in sand-dressed upland field with salinized ground water due to sea water intrusion was measured and simulated. It was established that sand dressing was useful to prevent soil salinization. Less