| Project/Area Number |
13460106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Yoshisuke Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60038320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAKOSHI Tamotsu Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (90089938)
FUKUDA Tetsuro Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (30140627)
MORI Ken Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50117272)
広田 修 九州大学, 熱帯農学センター, 教授 (60038289)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Soil water / Irradiance / Soil surface evaporation / Crop Canopy Architecture / Evaporation / Mulch / Micro irrigation / Irrigation scheduling / 作物群落構造 / 土壌面蒸発量 / 蒸散量 / ビニールハウス |
| Research Abstract |
For the upland crop production, plastic films are variously used in Japan. High qualification and harvesting time control are the main purpose of using the plastic films. To clarified the effect of plastic films on air and soil temperature, soil moisture and solar radiation, the characteristics of various crop canopy architectures were measured. Using the prototype and simplified models, first, shortwave and diffused solar radiation absorption and penetration were studied. Simulation model to cope with various types of crop canopy was established. This model was also applied for quantifying the long wave radiation exchanges between crop body and sky. Second, the effect of crop canopy, especially row crop condition, on the spatial distributions of soil temperature, soil moisture and soil surface evaporation were clarified. These results were effectively applied for estimating water consumption from soil surface on the micro-irrigated field. Third, reflection and penetration characteristics of short wave and long wave radiation of various types of plastic film were investigated. And the effects of these different types of films on soil environment below the crop canopy was clarified. Fourth, irrigation scheduling appropriate for various types of plastic film fields were studied. Evapotranspiration on tunnel type mulch, completely co soil surface mulch and partly covered soil surface mulch fields were investigated and optimal irrigation methods were studied by both simulation and observation. Fifth, absorption performances of nutrients by the crops were investigated using lysimeters. With comparing the results of different types of mulch, it was clarified the large amount of applied fertilizers were percolated to the groundwater when the plant holes on the mulch were not small.