Acceleration of Degradation Rate for High-Moisture Dairy Manure with moderately high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Kazunori  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00193764)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsComposting / High moisture content / Dairy manure / Heat production rate / Dissolved oxygen content / コンポスト / 増殖活性
Research Abstract
This paper describes acceleration of degradation rate for high-moisture dairy manure with no bulking agent. High-moisture dairy manure has much dissolved oxygen, then first we have investigated dissolved oxygen content of dairy manure liquid.
It was determined the relationship between dissolved oxygen and compost bacteria growth rate constant with nano-heat calorimeter. The Growth rate constant of compost bacteria increased with the increase of moisture content. And heat production rate of composting using high-moisture material was higher than that of composting using optimal-moisture material in the early stage reaction of composting. It means that the dissolved oxygen with high-moisture material induce the early stage, of composting reaction to accelerate degradation rate.This shows a possibility of innovative composting system for high-moisture biological wastes without any bulking agent.