Determination of the process of water loss from leafy vegetables on the basis of cell turgor pressrure and physical properties of cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Seiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of agricultural and life sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00115693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOE Yoshinori  he University of Tokyo, Graduate school of agricultural and life sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80234053)
瀬尾 康久  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80011914)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsturgor pressure / spinach / pressure probe method / membrane water permeability / NMR / relaxation time T1 / micro-channel / osmotic pressure / 緩和時間 T_1 / 細胞膜の水透過係数
Research Abstract
In order to explain the process of water loss from leafy vegetables, cell turgor pressure and physical properties of cell membrane were measured. Spinach samples were used. The range of outside diameter of capillary used for pressure probe method was found appropriate from 5 to 9 microns. Turgor pressure of spinach was 0.4 Mpa two days after harvest and it became 0.03 Mpa at the condition of 5% water loss.
The membrane water permeability was estimated by measuring NMR water proton relaxation time, and it was 6.3 x 10^<-5> m s^<-1> after 4 day storage and 7.8 x 10^<-5> m s^<-1> after 7 day storage. Measurement was repeated and membrane permeability showed 4.9〜5.3 x 10^<-5> m s^<-1> after 1 day storage and 6.4〜6.7 x 10^<-5> m s^<-1> after 6 day storage. Furthermore, a new measurement system using micro-channel was developed to measure osmotic water permeability, that is, membrane hydraulic conductivity. The data obtained by this system showed that membrane hydraulic conductivity of harvested leaf decreased during the first 24 h then it increased.