Studies on the development of the refrigerating system using deep sea water and the application to the agricultural processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Takahisa  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70036739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Katsumi  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20117419)
KITANO Masaharu  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30153109)
KAWANO Toshio  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60224812)
宮内 樹代史  高知大学, 農学部, 講師 (80253342)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDeep sea water(DSW) / Energy saving / Nutrient solution mixed DSW / High sugar tomato / Control of nutrient solution / Internal properties of fruits / Near infrared spectroscopy / Structure of water / 冷熱利用 / 深層水培養液処理 / 深層水の機能性 / 養液栽培システム / 塩ストレス処理 / 農産物貯蔵 / 脱塩深層水の機能性 / 省エネルギ / 貯蔵品質 / 熱交換システム
Research Abstract
In this project, the basic and practical studies were conducted for the application of the deep sea water to agricultural processes as a part of the multipurpose and multistage use. The results are summarized in the followings;
1.The energy evaluation of the cooling system for the soilless culture and the storage of agricultural products were done. It was cleared that when the deep sea water was used, they became 84%-86% energy saving with the petroleum conversion compared with using a refrigerator.
2.The moisture transpiring characteristic of some citrus fruits stored was measured by the method of observing absolute humidity in the storing atmosphere including uptake water temperature 11-12℃ of deep sea water. It was found that the exponential model was applicable to the temperature dependence of the moisture transpirating characteristics of citrus fruit.
3.Three-truss cultivation of tomato plant was done using NFT(Nutrient Film Technique)system and examined the influence which the conditions (time, period, concentration) for deep sea water treatment exerted on the fruit quality of each truss and the yield.
4.The use of "on-site" NIR measuring system developed, makes it possible to control and modify the nutrient solution based on the internal properties of immature fruits to produce tomatoes at the desired soluble solid content level.
5.Based on the buffer action of deep sea water, the structure of water by TSDC method was measured, and in order to control the structure of the nutrient added deep sea water, seedling test was performed in soilless culture system. As the results, the nutrient with the addition of deep sea water was effectively applicable to the soilless culture.