Method for Effective Use of Discrete Element Simulation in Development of Grain Processing Technology ? Application to Shaking Separation of Paddy and Brown Rice -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Eiichiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Associate Professor, 地域環境科学部, 助教授 (00147480)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrice / shaking separation / development of technology / simulation / discrete element method / elliptical element / condition for separation / 穀粒 / 調製加工技術
Research Abstract
1. An experimental shaking separator which has functions to regulate amplitude and frequency of vibration, an angle of separation plate and an angle of shaking direction was made. The side walls of a separation box (width, 20 cm ; height, 7.5 cm ; depth, 2 cm) were made of clear acrylic resin plates. The bottom separation plate of the box has regularly uneven surface at the longitudinal direction by gluing stainless steel rods in 0.9, 1.6 and 2 mm diameter. The mixture of paddy and brown rice which has a mass ratio of 1 : 4 was loaded into the box. The separation process was observed using a video camera and obtained image data gave quantitative separation conditions.
2. New discrete element model for elliptical particles was developed. The model has high efficiency in computational time by approximating one elliptical particle to a polygon in contact detection between two particles. The elliptical model was more effective than the circular model in agreement between simulation and experimental results on the separation conditions influenced by the angle of separation plate.
3. The results of simulation and experiment were in good agreement with respect to the change of separation condition at vibration intensity of 1.2-1.48 and the angle of shaking direction of 30-50°.
4. Relationship between a depth of indent on the surface of separation plate and separation condition had a qualitative correlation.
5. Fluctuation of separation condition by supplied quantity of the mixture could not be reproduced by the discrete element simulation model using elliptical particles.
6. Proposed discrete element model showed possibility to provide us useful information on determination of optimal conditions for separation for vibration conditions, the angle of separation plate and the depth of indent on the surface of the separation plate.