Adaptive strategies of plants to drought and high-temperature conditions and their control for plant cultivation in arid area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70179513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Nobuharu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70272002)
HIGASHITANI Atsushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (40212162)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDeep-sowing tolerance / Hydrotropism / Plant hormone / Gibberellin / Potassium / Mutant / High-temperature injury / Male sterility / 乾燥ストレス / コムギ / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
To obtain fundamental knowledge on the adaptive strategies of plants and to develop new methods and plants that could be used for plant cultivation in arid area, we studied the mechanisms for deep-sowing tolerance of seedlings, root hydrotropism, and high-temperature-induced male sterility.
Wheat seedlings emerge from the soil by elongating their first internodes. A variety of wheat tolerant to deep-sowing conditions was more sensitive to gibberellin (GA); the first internodes treated with GA elongated longer than 40 cm in the dark. Accordingly, the seedlings successfully emerged even from 40-cm depth in the soil. This GA response of the wheat was achieved by accompanying simultaneous uptake of potassium from the culture media for cellular osmoregulaiion and spiral growth for reducing mechanical impedance in the soil.
We established an experimental system for the study of hydrotropism in Arabidopsis roots and revealed the involvement of abscisic acid, auxin and waving response with hydrotropism. In addition, we found that moisture gradient or water stress caused immediate degradation of the starch anchors, amyloplasts, in columella cells of Arabidopsis roots, which reduced the responsiveness of roots to gravity and thus allowed them to exhibit hydrotropism without interference by gravitropism. Also, we isolated unique hydrotropic mutants of Arabidopsis, which enabled us to dissect molecular mechanism for hydrotropism in seedling roots.
We found that high temperature during floral organogenesis induced male sterility in barley. In relation to the male sterility, high temperature inhibited the expression of histone H3,H4 and glycine-rich RNA binding protein genes whose expressions are dramatically induced just before anther development. Furthermore, it was suggested that the early development and differentiation of barley anthers are hypersensitive to high temperature stress due to the inhibited transcriptions.