| Project/Area Number |
13460114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物環境
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IKENAGA Toshihiko Nagasaki University, Environmental Sciences, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (10124819)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAIMURA Akihiko Nagasaki University, Environmental Sciences, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (10136624)
NAGAE Yoshie Nagasaki University, Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (00315227)
KITAMURA Yoshie Nagasaki University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (40108337)
NAKANISHI Kozue Nagasaki University, Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 講師 (30100895)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Second metabolize / Dubosisia leichhardtii / Hyoscyamus albus / hyoscyamine / Scopolamine / H6H-gene / Beta vulgaris / vanillin / HCHL-gene / Solanum aculeatissimum / HMGR-kinasegene / トロパンアルカロイド / 4-hydroxycinnamoyl-CoA hydratase / lyase |
| Research Abstract |
An Influence of external genes which synthesis enzyme, on Second metabolic substance productions were studied. 1)Duboisia leichhardtii and Hyoscyamus albus : We introduced to. Duboisia and Hyoscyamus H6H-gene which metabolize hyoscyamine to scopolamine. 12 cell lines of Duboisia and 8 cell lines of Hyoscyamus which had H6H gene were induced. Their ability, of product scopolamine were discussed. Some cell lines in Duboisia indicated higher scopolamine product and Some cell lines in Hyoscyamu indicated higher hyoscyamine product : Two new unknown alkaloids were found In the latter some cell lines. 2)D. leichhardtii and Beta vulgaris HCHL gene(2) which metabolize ferulic acid to vanillin existed in 18 cell lines of Duboisia and 13 cell lines of Beta. However their genes were not revealed in the former. In the latter, m-RNA induced from their genes existed by methyl jasmonate treatment, and 4-hydroxybenzoic acid and vanillic acid product but did not vanillin. 3)Solanum aculeatissimum : this plant product glygoside via pathway acetic acid-rnebaronic acid. HMGR is key enzyme in the pathway was controled by HMGR-kinase. HMGR-kinase (NPK5) gene (3)NPK5-K48R gene (4)which was modified NPK5 and glycoside enzyme gene(5) were introduced to this plant. But cell line contained these genes(3,4) did not gotten. The, gene modified glycoside enzyme gene(5) inhibited steroidal saponin product.