| Project/Area Number |
13460115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Akihito Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50125027)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Takanori Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10237729)
WAKAMATSU Jun-ichi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (30344493)
辰巳 隆一 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (40250493)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Water-soluble myofibrillar proteins / myosin / a low ionic strength neutralsolution / L-histidine / Myosin monomer / thick filament / length of myosin rod / 溶解性 / フィラメントネットワーク / 筋原線維 / 水可溶化 / ATPase活性 / 超音波処理 |
| Research Abstract |
We have created an alternative solubilizing method that has resulted in solubilizing more than 80% of chicken breast muscle myofibrillar proteins in water The purpose of this study is to determine the solubilization mechanism of myosin in a low ionic strength solution. We have shown that myosin, a major myofibrillar protein, prepared from chicken skeletal muscle can also be solubilized in the same manner, and it is essential to maintain myosin suspensions at a neutral pH with L-histidine(L-His) and at a low ionic strength. The results from the SDS-PAGE with EDC reactions have shown water-soluble myosin was morphologically different from native myosin under the same physiological and high ionic strength conditions. This suggests that water-soluble myosin exists as neither a monomer nor a thick filament Electron microscopy have also showed that in neutral and low ionic strength solutions with L-His, the water-soluble myosin molecules exist in two forms : separated monomers and very thin filament-like structures. It was further determined that water-soluble myosin has longer rods than native myosin which suggested that the addition of L-His created structural changes in rod length. We conclude that this structural change made myosin solubilize in low ionic strength solutions.