Studies on the function and role of grazing domestic animals in the semi-mountainous regions of Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yasuhiro  Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20041030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Masahiko  Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20156673)
HASEGAWA Nobumi  Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Agric., Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50281217)
TAKAGI Masahiro  Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Agric., Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70315357)
NISHIWAKI Aya  Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Agric., Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60228244)
ITO Satoshi  Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Agric., Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00231150)
園田 立信  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00040866)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsForest grazing cattle / Global Positioning System / Miscanthus sinensis / Undergrowth control / Silvipastoral system / Site analysis / Nitrate / Centipedegrass / 林内放牧 / 黒毛和種 / スギ林 / 硝酸濃度 / スギ / ヒノキ / DNA / 植物種の多様性 / センチピートグラス
Research Abstract
In 2002, land use and behavior of cattle grazing in a forest were monitored using a GPS. The animals grazed during moving between a resting area on a hill and a drinking point in lowland. They spent 10, 40 and 50% of day moving, grazing and with other activities, respectively. Miscanthus sinensis was the most preferred plant. In 2003, moving the drinking point was shown to be effective in modifying the home range of cattle. Grazing decreased biomass of undergrowth by 50-70%, showing considerable labor-saving advantage in undergrowth control. Although carrying capacity remained high for 3 years, it was recommended that plants avoided by animals should be removed at the end of grazing season to. ensure a high level of carrying capacity. There was a trend of increasing evergreen trees and decreasing deciduous trees and herbaceous plants with the progression of grazing years. which was mainly attributed to dynamics in plant selectivity by the animals. Site analysis of Morotsuka Village, Miyazaki Prefecture, showed a majority of timber-producing forest areas are suitable for the silvipastoral system. Although nitrate-nitrogen concentration of stream water in the grazing forest was higher than that in the non-grazing forest, the concentration was much lower than the standard for tap water (human drinking). Establishment and development of centipedegrass, a promising herbage species, were best on an eastern slope, with seeding by early summer, and were not affected by nitrogen fertilizer.