Project/Area Number |
13460121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIBA Yukio Tohoku university, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30005631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kan Tohoku university, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (20250730)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Glucose uptake / Insulin / Newly hatched chicks / Glucose transporter / Skeletal muscle / Myoblast / 筋細胞 / 分化 / MyoD / GULT |
Research Abstract |
Chickens were characterized by blood glucose levels that are twice as high as human and have a marked resistance to insulin actions. In present study, characteristics in the insulin dependent glucose-transport and -uptake during early growing phase and the specificities in factors regulating myogenesis were investigated in broiler chickens. 1. Changes in plasma insulin concentrations in newly hatched chicks Plasma insulin concentrations were determined every day up to 10 day and days at 10, 14, and 28 in broiler chickens. Plasma insulin concentrations during 14 days post-hatch were significantly lower than 28-days old chickens. 2. Effect of insulin injection on plasma glucose concentrations during early growing period Plasma glucose concentrations at 60 min after insulin injections (10 or 40μg/kg BW) were decreased as the dose increased. The decrease of plasma glucose concentrations after insulin injections was significantly greater at 1 - 7 days old chicks than at 14 and 21 days. 3. Tissue
… More
specificity in insulin responsible glucose uptake in chicks In Soleus, EDL and Pectoralis muscles and liver, 2-deoxy-D-[^3H]-glucose uptake increased by insulin injection. The glucose uptake in insulin-infused chicks in liver and skeletal muscles was higher by 6.5 and 2 times, respectively, than those in control chicks with no insulin injection. 4. Insulin responsible glucose uptake in chicken skeletal muscles in vitro Glucose uptake into rat skeletal muscles incubated with insulin at 0.02μg/ml in vitro was 2 time higher than that of control culture. In contrast, insulin-responsible glucose uptake in chick skeletal muscles was not observed even when muscles were incubated with 50 time higher dose of of insulin used for rat skeletal muscle incubations. 5. Change in glucose transporter mRNA expressions during myogenesis in chicken myoblasts The mRNA expressions of chicken glucose transporter 1 and 3 (GLUT 1 and 3) were not changed during myogenesis, in particular in the differentiation stage from myoblast to myotubes. Less