Project/Area Number |
13460123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OBARA Yoshiaki Sch. Agricul. Sci., Dept. Anim. Physiol., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50302196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGINO Akihiko Sch. Agricul. Sci., Dept. Anim. Physiol., Res. Assoc., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (80156249)
KATOH Kazuo Sch. Agricul. Sci., Dept. Anim. Physiol., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60091831)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Suckling calves / Suckling kids / Rumen-bypass starch / Glucose metabolism / Nitrogen metabolism / Endocrine secretion / SGLT-1 / Na^+グルコーストランスポーター(SGLT-1) / 新生子牛 / バイパス澱粉飼料 / 同位元素希釈法 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to investigate the kinetics of glucose and nitrogen metabolism when rumen-bypass starch particles were given to suckling calves and kids. Furthermore, we also analyzed the effects on the expression of sodium-dependent glucose transporter (SGLT-1) in the gastrointestinal (GI) tract epithelium. Twelve animals were used for each animal species. Rumen-bypass particles were given to the animals at the age of 6 to 13 weeks. Tissue samples were taken at the age of around 3 and 13 weeks. Glucose and nitrogen metabolism was measured by the stable isotope dilution method with ^2H, ^<13>C-glucose and ^<15>N, ^<13>C-urea, respectively. The plasma concentration of insulin, GH and insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-I) was measured by radioimmunoassay. The expression of SGLT-1 mRNA was analyzed by the semi-quantitative RT-PCR method. The metabolism of glucose and nitrogen, and plasma concentration of metabolic hormones changed around weaning. In animals fed rumen-bypass particles, plasma concentrations of amino-N and insulin tended to decrease, but other parameters did not change significantly. Although SGLT-1 mRNA was confirmed to express commonly along the suckling kid GI tract with marked expression in the epithelium of duodenum, jejunum and ileum, it was substantially reduced after weaning (at the age of 13 weeks old). However, after weaning, there was no significant difference between control group and the particle-fed group.