Attempt to control sex ratio in the livestock by the transgene of anti-SRY ribozyme or antisence SRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SONOKI Shigenori (2002)  AZABU Uni, Environment and Health, Professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (50130894)
舘 鄰 (2001)  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30011711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Hideaki  TOKYO Uni, School of Agriculture and Life sciences, Professor, 大学院・農業生命科学研科, 教授 (20041668)
YOKOYAMA Minesuke  Mitsuvishi Kagaku, Institute of Life sciences, Group Leader, 生殖工学開発室, 室長
KASHIWAZAKI Naomi  AZABU Uni, Veterinary Medicine, Assoc. Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (90298232)
HISAMATSU Shin  AZABU Uni, Environment and Health, Assistant. Professor, 環境保健学部, 講師 (10198997)
KANSAKU Norio  AZABU Uni, Veterinary Medicine, Assistant. Professor, 獣医学部, 講師 (60333142)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsanti SRY ribozyme / antisence SRY / Livestock / sex ratio / transgenic mice / SRY / ribozyme / antisence / アンチセンスRNA / pCAAGS / polIIIプロモーター / 性決定 / 性比制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to conduct fundamental research and development to increase the ratio of females in livestock by means of genetic engineering ; i.e. antisense mRNA or anti-SRY ribozyme is expressed as a transgene in a transcript of SRY, the sex determining gene in mammals. We created transgenic mice (C3B6F1) in which antisense SRY was expressed using pCAGGS, an expression vector that has a strong promoter/enhancer complex, and analyzed the phenotypes of their reproductive organs. We have created 12 transgenic mice so far, and the phenotype has matched the genotype in all mice. In the first offspring (F1) of these mice (founder), there were some mice whose phenotype was female, was female, but for which PCR analysis returned positive to Zfy, the Y-chromosome marker. We carried out genetic analysis of these mice by designing a new Zfy-detecting primer and adding Ubel, a gene that shows sexual dimorphism in the base sequence. However, no transsexual mouse in which the phenotype contradicted the genotype was confirmed. With regard to anti-mouse SRY ribozymes, we designed several types, such as hammerhead ribozymes and a tRNA-ribozyme complex. We examined the cutting effect of these ribozymes on SRY mRNA in vitro, and the effect was confirmed. In addition, we constructed pCAGGS and po1III promoter-based expression vectors so that these ribozymes could be expressed in vivo. An experiment in which anti-SRY ribozyme po1III vector constructs were introduced to cells containing SRY genes as transgenes suggests that the ribozymes inhibit SRY mRNA expression in vivo. We also examined whether ultra-low temperature freezing is an effective method of storing spermatozoa and early embryos to produce transgenic livestock, and explored more effective in vitro production systems for early embryos. Both returned good results.