Analysis of tick-encoded immunoregulatory serine proteinase inhibitors (serpins)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Misao  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Vet. Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70109510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Masahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Vet. Med., Instructor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (40322846)
OHASHI Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Vet. Med., Assoc, Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90250498)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsserpin / anti-tick vaccine / immunoregulation / recombinant antigen / 吸血阻害
Research Abstract
Ticks are obligate ectoparasites that infest mammals, birds, repltiles, and amphibians and are found in many region of the world where they are the major vectors transmitting a great number of pathogens of human and animals. In Japan and other East Asian countries, Haemaphisalis longicornis, a tick commonly infesting cattle and dogs is a major vector of Theileria sergenti/buffeli, which are economically important disease of cattle. In the livestock industry ticks, the importance of ticks is their role as vectors of disease pathogens of livestock. Suppression of the tick vector population is considered as the method of choice in the absence of vaccines to target specific diseases transmitted by ticks. Several disadvantages associated with the use of acaricide which is the current method of choice to control ticks have necessitated the need to develop alternative methods for the tick control. Host immunization against ticks is one of the most promising method whose success is dependent o … More n the identification and characterization of tick vaccine candidates
Serpins may represent one of the most interesting target antigens for tick vaccine development because of their role in regulation of several physiological functions such as the blood clotting cascade, clot resolution, the inflammatory response and complement activation. In humans, dysfunctions or deficiencies of serpins have resulted in diseases. Given the critical role that serpins play in physiology of several organisms, we proposed that ticks are likely to use serpins to disrupt defensive host processes and therefore could be considered as potential candidates far anti-tick vaccines. We have previously characterized two tick salivary gland proteins whose recombinant products were effective against tick. The focus of our research is to characterize additional protective antigens which can be used in cocktail with our previously characterized antigens. Recently, we succeed to the molecular cloning of H. longicomis serpin gene and the recombinant protein suggest the possible use of the tick vaccine. Less