Identification of genes and angogenic factors involving in selective growth and apoptosis of oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eimei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80093243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASADA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (90158931)
MATSUMOTO Hiromichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70241552)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOogenesis / atresia / angiogenesis / HAS / CD44 / thyroxine / VEGF / VEGF gene fragment / 卵子形成 / TNF-α / bFGF / KLt-1 / FLk / KDR / TNF-a / Klt-1 / Flk / 卵胞発育 / 血管網 / FLK-1 / FLT-1 / 排卵 / ブタ
Research Abstract
1) It was clarified that Hyaluronic acid-binding proteins expressed in porcine COCs during IVM, particularly CD44, may form a network of the matrices in the extracellular space of the oocyte with cumulus expansion during INM.
2) Infertile rdw rates responded well to repeated stimulation with gonadotropins, and T4 treatment increased the total number of ovulated eggs in an individual rat treated three times with gonadotropins.
3) Porcine oocyte promote eCG-dependent cumulus expansion and the expression of has2 mRNA in cumulus cells, but these are not essential for expansion of cumulus cells and the expression of has2 mRNA. HAS2 is involved in HA synthesis during cumulus expansion, and eCG and pFF up-regulate its expression. The expresion profile of the has 3 mRNA that is transcribed in oocytes is different from those of has 2 and CD44 mRNA. CD44 may aprticipate in the interaction between cumulus cells and oocytes.
4) Follicular vascular baskets of diverse sizes and architecture in various developmental stages support the gradua lincrease of follicular blood flow during follicule growth in the pig.
5) We demonstrated that angiogenesis increases during bovine follicular growth and occurs uneven in different inner theca regions of the follicles.
6) We offered an innovative technique for enhanced induction of follicular development in the ovary through gene and hormonal treatment, which may lead to prevention of infertility caused by ovarian dysfunction.
7) A technique for direct ovarian injection of GDF-9 gene fragment was developed. It may contribute to novel therapy for prevention and treatment of infertility associated with ovarian dysfunction.