Analysis of mechanism of hierarchical rhythm and biological dock in mammals and avian species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Noboru  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80150192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Tetsuo  University of Miyazaki, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40108725)
SHIOTA Kunio  University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80196352)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBiological rhythm / suprachiasmatic nucleus / Circadian rhythm / neuromedine U / orphan receptor / 生体リズム / 位相変位 / 反射 / オーファンレセプター / 視交叉土核 / 生物時計
Research Abstract
By immunohistochemical analysis, we detected a gut-brain peptide, neuromedin U (NMU), in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) which is the site of master circadian oscillator. The NMU mRNA expressed circadian rhythm with the peak at CT4-8 in the SCN. The two NMU-binding receptors (NMU-R1 and NMU-R2) were also expressed in the SCN, but phase angles were different between both receptors. Intracerebroventricular injection (ICV) of NMU induced Fos protein in the SCN cells and caused a phase dependent phase shift of the circadian locomotor activity rhythm. The magnitude of phase shift was dose-dependent. This NMU-induced phase-shift was non-photic type. RT-PCR analyses revealed increases in the expression of immediate early genes, such as c-fos, NGFI-A, NGFI-B and JunB in SCN. Furthermore, ICV injection of NMU increased the expression of Per1, but not Per2 in the SCN. These results indicate that NMU may play some important role for circadian oscillator by autocrine or paracrine action in SCN.