The Molecular Immunological Study for Major Histocompatibility Complex Class Iiβ (MhcCoja Iiβ) region from Japanese Quail (Cotumix japonica)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
HANZAWA Megumu (2002)  Tokyo Univ. Agri., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00181032)
渡邉 誠喜 (2001)  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (20078108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINA Takashi  Tokai Univ., Medical, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00317744)
INOKO Hidetoshi  Tokai Univ., Medical, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
YOSHIDA Yutaka  Tokyo Univ. Agri., Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (60078227)
半澤 恵  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00181032)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese quail / MHC / natural antibody / Cosmid contig / RT-PCR / major gene / Immune organs / peripheral lymphocytes / MHC(Coja Mhc) / 血清IgG値 / 塩基配列 / Coja II β
Research Abstract
Japanese quail has excellent characters about environmental resistance and productivity. Therefore, the quail is very important for poultry and experimental animals. In this study, in order to elucidate the molecular structure and gene organization of the quail major histocompatibility complex (MhcCoja) region and to investigate the single locus various numbers of tandem repeat (SL-VNTR) in this region, we determined the nucleotide sequence of the 180 kb MhcCoja region. Moreover to clarify the major functional locus and haplotype for MhcCoja Iiβ, we analyzed RT-PCR products of MhcCoja IIβ1 domain from immune organs.
Results of this research ca be summarized as follows.
1) MHC region of Japanese quail (MhcCoja) is composed of four genes for support of antigen presentation : TAPBPL, RING3, TAP1 and TAP2, aid three non-classical MHC cbs II genes : Coja-DMA, Coja-DMB1 aid Coja-DMB2 like as MhcGado region of chicken.
2) However, MhcCoja region is different from MhcGado region, loci for antigen presented protein have highly advanced repetitive structures ; namely seven MhcCoja-class Iα, seven MhcCoja-class Iiβ, eight MhcCoja-class IV, four natural killer cell receptors (Coja-NK) and six C-type lectin (Coja-Lec).
3) Next we presumed seven major and fourteen minor alleles and/or loci for MhcCoja Iiβ, and five haplotypes which composed by these some MhcCoja Iiβ loci.
4) The relationship between MhcCoja Iiβ haplotypes and DNA polymorphisms : VNTR in TAPBPL and PCR-RFLP in Coja-B1 suggested also that the MhcCoja region catenates the gene inhibition of antibody production.