Development of a closed ecological recirculating aquaculture system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2004)
東京水産大学 (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCH Toshio  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Professor, 海洋科学部(水産学部), 教授 (70092591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYA Yoshiaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60169886)
SATOH Shuichi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Professor, 海洋科学部(水産学部), 教授 (80154053)
YOSHIZAKI Goro  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Associate Professor, 海洋科学部(水産学部), 助教授 (70281003)
OMORI Katsunori  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space Technology and Aeronautic, Researcher, 総合技術研究本部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsClosed ecological system / Circulation / Chlorella / Euglena / Biomass / Tilapia / Spirulina / Moina / 飼育 / 水棲生物 / 藻類 / 近赤外光
Research Abstract
In the present study, we focused on the improvement of CERAS(Closed Ecological Recirculating Aquaculture System) which is being expected to have a further development. Especially, it was aimed to realize a closed recirculation of its food chains, and meanwhile enable the reproduction of these aquatic organisms. In other words, it was aimed to combine algae-zooplankton-fish-biofilters and conduct a long-termed operation of the system. Meanwhile, some issues for further developing a more compact-sized apparatus were sorted out.
Firstly, a 98-hour completely closed O_2/CO_2 exchanging experiment was succeeded in keeping the balance between CO_2 generated by fish and O_2 generated by alga (Spirulina) when fish were reared in a recirculating fish-rearing apparatus, Then, apparatus for detecting the sensibility of infrared light was developed, and by this apparatus it was clarified that there are at least 2 strains in tilapia Oreochromis niloticus that can sense the infrared light of differen … More t threshold wavelength (780 nm and 750 nm). From this result, it was indicated that attentions have to been paid when people conduct studies on night behavior observation via noctovision equipments. Furthermore, a closed recirculating zooplankton culture device was developed and a 10-day non-water-changed cultivation of Monia was realized in this apparatus.
Meanwhile, a series of study on the aquatic organism culture technology were also conducted. From the evaluation studies of taste and flesh quality of tilapia fed solely on raw Spirulina (RS) from the onset of exogenous feeding, it was confirmed that RS-fed tilapia did not acquire off-flavors in muscle. Furthermore, it was found for the first time that tilapia fed solely on RS could maintain normal reproduction from parents to progenies throughout three generations. Moreover, tilapia were reared under artificial photoperiod regime (improbable on earth) from juvenile stage up to broodstock, and it was clarified that the growth and reproduction of tilapia could be controlled by the manipulation of photoperiod and feeding interval.
Thus, on hardware side, a series of apparatus, such as a recirculating fish rearing apparatus, a closed recirculating zooplankton cultivating apparatus, and an apparatus for detecting the sensibility of infrared light were developed in this study. On the other hand, on software side, new knowledge was obtained via developing the aquatic organism culture technology such as controlling growth and maturation of fish via photoperiod manipulation, awareness of feeding habit and nutrition of tilapia. Less