DEVELOPMENTAL PROGRAM FOR SEXUAL ORGANS IN PLANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13460150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kanji  Grad. Schl. Biostudies, Professor, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40135546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Katsuyuki  Grad. Schl. Biostudies, Instructor, 生命科学研究科, 助手 (50293915)
FUKUZAWA Hideya  Grad. Schl. Biostudies, Associate professor, 生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30183924)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsliverwort / sexual organ development / mutants / Marchantia polymorpha / 雌雄異株 / 植物生殖器官 / 性染色体
Research Abstract
In the genome of the hpt2040 mutant, which constitutively develops sexual organs, three genomic regions represented by three PAC clones, pMM23-195C11, pMM23-475F7, and pMM24-34B2, in the wild-type genome, have been affected following the introduction of tag DNA. These rearrangement events are accompanied by deletion of at least three regions and recombination at four sites. All of the detected deletions and two of the recombination sites are linked to the hpt2040 phenotype, suggesting that the gene involved in the mutant phenotype is present in the regions. RT-PCR showed that three of putative exons which were computationally predicted in the regions are transcribed in wild type but not in the hpt2040 mutant. A single-locus mutation in the hpt2040 mutant suggests that the affection of the gene is non-redundant and sufficient to regulate the whole process of sexual organ development.
Since the hpt2040 mutant was generated by the introduction of tag DNA into the genome, it is likely that the hpt2040 phenotype is caused by a loss-of-function mutation of a gene which represses the transition to sexual reproduction in M. polymorpha. The affected gene of the hpt2040 mutant may encode a novel plant regulator that acts as an "all-or-none" switch for initiating the reproductive growth without affecting the process of sexual organ development. Role of the gene in the transition to sexual reproduction in M. polymorpha should be clarified in detail by molecular cloning and functional analysis.