a study on isolation and clonal expansion of the stem cell of hepatic stellate cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SENOO Haruki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90171355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mitsuru  Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60226008)
IRIE Toshiaki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (90231167)
HIGASHI Nobuyo  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (60361218)
佐藤 岳哉 (佐藤 岳也)  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (10312696)
今井 克幸  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (80006741)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstellate cell / liver / stem cell / liver bud / septum transversum / foregut / clone / liver diverticulun / 肝臓星細胞 / 分化 / ビタミンA貯蔵細胞 / 間葉系細胞
Research Abstract
A stem cell of the hepatic stellate cells was established from mouse embryos. We observed morphologically the process of liver bud formation mixing mesenchymal tissue and foregut in the mouse embryos. During 10-14 somite stage, the hepatic diverticulum was formed and during 18-25 somite stage the foregut entered the septum transversum and the liver bud formation was started. Cell masses obtained from the liver bud containing the hepatic diverticulum and the septum transversum were quickly removed and treated with dispase to get the suspension of isolated cells. The isolated cells were cultured in (1)polystyrene culture dishes, (2)gelatin-coated polystyrene dishes, or (3)polystyrene dishes with a feeder layer of mouse embryo fibroblasts. Three culture media were used : (1)DMEM high glucose medium containing 10% calf serum, (2)DMEM/F12 medium containing 15% calf serum, and (3)ES cell growing medium containing 15% calf serum. To inhibit cell differentiation, a leukemia inhibiting factor (1,000 u/ml) was added to each medium. The best condition was obtaining with ES cell growing medium in gelatin-coated polystyrene dishes. After getting colonies in the dish, each colony was cloned. Cell type was identified by immunofluorescence by using specific antibody against BMP4, AFP, or FLT1(VEGFR), and each antibody demonstrated stellate cells, parenchymal cells, and endothelial cells, respectively. Thus, we established the stem cell of the hepatic stellate cells. The same clone was obtained from flt1 knock out mouse embryos.