Analysis of a newly cloned stretch-activated ion channel from cardiac cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Keiji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40252233)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSA channel / Ca-activated K chanel / SAKCA / structure-function relationship / Stretch-activated channel / 心筋 / 伸展刺激 / パッチクランプ法
Research Abstract
Stretch-sensing mechanisms of stretch-activated (SA) channels have been extensively studied and many molecular models have been presented. Here we cloned a stretch-activated, large-conductance (BK) channel from cultured chick embryonic heart and found out that the channel contains "STREX" sequence, originally reported to be a target sequence of PKA and whose expression is regulated by stress hormones, and that it turned out to contain a mechano-sensive domain of the channel. Deletion of STREX or substitution of Ala^<674> to Thr^<674> diminished stretch-sensitivity of the channel. When compared the chick STREX with mouse, rabbit STREX, which did not have any stretch-sensitivity in CHO cells, it turned out that the sequence ERA is most likely to be important. When chick STREX-EGFP was co-expressed with SAKCA in CHO cells, a strong signal was detected at cell membrane and stretch-sensitivity of the channel was significantly inhibited.