Studies on the involvement of intrahypothalamic angiotensin type 2 receptors in the development of fever in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatsuo  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60182929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Katsumi  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30208011)
MIYOSHI Michio  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20093627)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAngiotensin II / AT2receptor / Fever / Hypothalamus / Immunohistochemistry / LPS / Rat / プロスタグランディンE
Research Abstract
We have recently found that angiotensin II (ANG II) type 2 receptors within the hypothalamus (preoptic and anterior hypothalamic region) play an important role in the fever induced by intrahypothalamic injection of prostaglandin E2. However, it is still unknown how ANG II and type 2 receptors contribute to the development of the fever. We speculated that during fever type 2 receptors are induced in the hypothalamus of the rats, leading to fever enhancement. In order to test this possibility, we decided to investigate the induction of the type 2 receptors in the brain of rats made febrile by the injection of pyrogens, using immunohistochemistry technique. At first, we made our own antibody against type 2 receptors for the immunohistochemistry. Actually, we synthesized a C-terminal peptide of the receptor consisting of eleven amino acids and injected this peptide three times to rabbits. Eight weeks after the first injection, the anti-serum was obtained and purified by affinity chromatography. We used this antibody to examine the induction of the receptors in the brain of afebrile and febrile rats. However, the signal of the ANG type 2 receptor was not detected in the hypothalamus of rats which received intraperitoneal (i.p.) injection of either LPS (1mg/kg) or saline. Furthermore, rats given intracerebroventricular injection of LPS (2μg) did not show any receptor signals in the hypothalamus. These results do not support the hypothesis that type 2 receptors are induced in the hypothalamus during fever. However, we will continue to examine the possibility (hypothesis) described above using more sophisticated techniques with high sensitivity.