Analyses of higher homeostatic, function depending on chemical environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute Of Technology (2002-2003)
Kyushu University (2001)
Principal Investigator
AOU Shuji  Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Graduate School rife Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (40150908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Minoru  Kyushu University, Department of Hygiene, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (50243936)
OSHIMA Yuji  Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Laboratory of Marine Environmental Science, Institute of Marine Biological Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (70176874)
長谷川 健  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (40300892)
河合 啓介  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (80325521)
片渕 俊彦  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80177401)
大嶋 雄治  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (70176741)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsencironmental endocrine disrupters / green odors / homeostasis / locus coeruleus / stress / emotion / sexual differentiation / environmental chemicals / 植物由来環境化学因子 / ビスフェーノルA / 扁桃体 / 視床下部 / 不安情動 / 探索行動 / 内分泌撹乱化学物質 / 性的二型核 / 青葉アルコール / 青葉アルデヒド
Research Abstract
The central nervous system is highly sensitive to endogenous and exogenous chemicals. Catecholamines, neuropeptides and environmental chemicals such as endocrine disrupters and plant-derived odor substances affects many different brain functions including learning and memory, emotion, stress responses and homeostatic control of physiological systems. Changes in chemical environments modulate not only behaviors but also neuronal activities in the central nervous system. During stress conditions, NE levels are locally regulated at terminal levels by proinflammatory cytokines such as interleukin-1β. The NE system has been shown to express estrogen receptors and highly sensitive to endocrine disrupters such as bisphenol A during sexual differentiation. These finding suggest that higher brain functions such as learning and emotional control are under the influence of chemical impacts via catecholamines, cytoldnes and environmental chemicals