The structure and function of voltage-independent Ca^<2+> channels involved in vascular contractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Soichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40157706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAO Mitsuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Assis. Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (10250432)
HATTORI Yuichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Asso. Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50156361)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEndothelin / Vascular smooth muscle cell / Vascular contraction / Voltage-independent Ca^<2+> channels / Expression cloning / Xenopus oocytes / Ca^<2+> uptake / 受容体作動性カルシウムチャンネル / cDNAクローニング / 卵母細胞 / 発現クローニング / カルシウムチャンネル / ^<45>Ca^<2+>取り込み / ボルテージクランプ / ショ糖密度勾配超遠心
Research Abstract
We have so far found that ET-1 activated three types of Ca^<+2>-permeable channel in vascular smooth muscle cells derived from rat thoracic aortae : two types of nonselective cation channel (designated NSCC-1 and NSCC-2) and store-onerated Ca^<2+> channel (SOCC). The purpose of the present study is to clarify the structure, function, and functional significance of voltage-independent Ca^<2+>-permeable channels involved in vascular contractions induced by vasoconstricting agents such as endothelin-1 (ET-1) and noradrenaline, and also to develop drugs specifically acting on these channels. To isolate cDNAs encoding these channels, we decided to use expression cloning strategy with Xenopus oocytes. For this purpose, we developed a screening method using ^<45>Ca^<2+> uptake to specifically detect Ca^<2+> entry. First we screened varying tissues and cell lines for high expression levels of the three channels, and found that expression levels of the three channels were highest in CHO cells. For the first step toward expression cloning, we prepared cRNA which was trascribed in vitro using recombinant cDNA for ET type A receptor (ET_AR) as a template : mRNAs were extracted from CHO cells and fractionated according to their sizes with sucrose-gradient ultracentrifugation. For the first screening, we microinjected cRNA for ET_AR and either of the mRNA fractions into Xenopus oocytes, and assayed for ^<45>Ca^<2+> uptake into the oocytes. From thepositive fraction, cDNA library was prepared using ZAP Express Vector and separated into 10 parts. For the second and the following screening, the oocytes were microinjected with cRNA for ET_AR and cRNA prepared from either of the cDNA library parts, and assayed for ^<45>Ca<2+> uptake. By repeating this type of screening, we finally obtained 16 positive clones. We are now determining sequences and function of each clone. After that, we plan to to develop drugs specifically acting on these channels.